Ga naar inhoud
  • 0

Financial Holding company

Aanbevolen berichten

15 antwoorden op deze vraag

  • 0
Moderator     8,9k 9 862

Can you elaborate on your question? A bit more context would be welcome to be able to help you.


Succes & Groet, Hans van den Bergh, A.C.T.I.V.E. (Adviseur, Coach, Trainer, Inbrenger Van Expertise)-Consultant, Hospitality & Leisure Ondernemer 'In Ruste', Gediplomeerd Specialist Arbeidsrecht (arbeidsrechter.nl), MSc-Student Design Driven Innovation (nhlstenden.com); (Let Op: Mijn reacties als vrijwillig Moderator zijn op basis van toetsing aan de Forumregels, als forumlid zijn deze op persoonlijke titel)

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

Dear Hans,Thanks for your comment.

If a financial  holding  B.V has 100 percent share of a working B.V but in  a fiscal year didn't make any payments to working B.V and the holding activity stopped for example because of Covid limitation.

 

This financial holding company when want to fill out corporate income  tax  return in holding activities and the like section how to have answer this question?

 

Is er sprake van een houdstermaatschappij in de zin van artikel 20, lid 4 en 6 Vpb zoals dat artikel luidde op 31 december 2018?

 

yes or no?

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Moderator     20,2k 31 1679

Did you mean to say that the management activities ended? In which case you can answer no to the question about the art. 20 of this was only temporarily.

 

Because if the holding activities have ended, that would mean that the holding BV has sold the shares in the working BV. I guess the latter isn't the case...


DenariusAdvies.nl: Fiscaal + juridisch advies bij rechtsvormkeuze/-wijziging, VOF, BV, DGA, bedrijfsoverdrachten.

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

Dear Joost,Thanks for your answer.

The  holding  still has management activity and 100 percent shares of B.V just in a determined financial year there was no any payment or support from financial holding to Working  in fact the activities of working also was so limit because of covid limitation.

 

I assume with your above explanation I have to answer yes to question because the  financial holding still has management activities.  Is it right?

 

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Moderator     20,2k 31 1679

It's the other way around. Article 20 describes a holding company with no other activities other then owning shares in one or more subsidiaries.

 

Since in this particular year your holding performed no management duties due to vivid circumstances, you can answer the question with no.

 

Yes it's the answer if just holding activities are a permanent in thing


DenariusAdvies.nl: Fiscaal + juridisch advies bij rechtsvormkeuze/-wijziging, VOF, BV, DGA, bedrijfsoverdrachten.

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

Thanks then we will answer no.

There 's another matter, the participation has not been  incorporated in a fiscal unity with the taxpayer in this financial year also Net benefits from the participation is negative  but when  i put the negative amount in Nettovoordelen uit de deelneming  of deelnemingen section in   corporate income tax return  in the Overview of taxable profit section ,participation exemption is Same negative amount and taxable profit is the same positive amount, it calculate this amount as benefit and ask the tax on it.

I don't know waht's a matter ?what's my mistake?

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Moderator     20,2k 31 1679

Hi Maria

 

if the result  from the daughter company is negative, then it is not tax deductible for the parent company. The "deelnemingsvrijstelling" (usually) only applies for positive results from the daughter company.

 

 


DenariusAdvies.nl: Fiscaal + juridisch advies bij rechtsvormkeuze/-wijziging, VOF, BV, DGA, bedrijfsoverdrachten.

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

Hi Joost,

 

your meaning is,  shouldn't i put any amount in  Nettovoordelen uit de deelneming  of deelnemingen section as  the result  from the daughter company is negative?  

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

I put negative amount but in the final calculation on system ,it calculated as benefit  with taxable amount  also holdings and it's  daughter company didn't incorporated in a fiscal unity and each one will send separate tax declaration . I can't understand why system calculate it as benefit.

 

Link naar reactie
  • 0
Junior     12 0

Thanks, when i Put this negative amount in P&L,I get this warning in fiscal winst page 

 

Het totaalbedrag bij Saldo fiscale winstberekening (€ ...) is niet gelijk aan het bedrag bij Winstberekening volgens Winst-en-verliesrekening (€ -...).
Controleer de bedragen die u eerder in de aangifte hebt ingevuld.

 

The holding and it's daughter company didn't incorporated in a fiscal unity and each one will send separate tax declaration therefore the loss of daughter isn't in holding balance sheet.

 

I assume it cause the difference between amount in fiscal winst

Link naar reactie

Maak een account aan of log in om te reageren

Je moet een lid zijn om een reactie te kunnen achterlaten

Account aanmaken

Registreer voor een nieuwe account in onze community. Het is erg gemakkelijk!

Registreer een nieuw account

Inloggen

Heb je reeds een account? Log hier in.

Nu inloggen
Verberg sidebar
  • Wie is er online?
    1 lid, 73 Gasten

  • Breng jouw businessplan naar een higher level!

    Op dit forum worden alle onderwerpen m.b.t. ondernemerschap besproken.

    • Stel jouw ondernemersvragen
    • Antwoorden/oplossingen van collega ondernemers
    • > 75.000 geregistreerde leden
    • > 100.000 bezoekers per maand
    • 24/7 bereikbaar / binnen < 6 uur antwoord
    •  Altijd gratis

  • Ook interessant:

×
×
  • Nieuwe aanmaken...

Cookies op HigherLevel.nl

We hebben cookies geplaatst op je toestel om deze website voor jou beter te kunnen maken. Je kunt de cookie instellingen aanpassen, anders gaan we er van uit dat het goed is om verder te gaan.